To soothe sensitive skin, reduce inflammatory activity, as well as achieve a decline in redness (due to vaso-dilation), it is essential to use very high quality natural ingredients that have been proven to achieve these goals. One of these ingredients is Sea Whip. It is in almost all Sensitive Skin Clinic formulations. This, combined with other known soothing ingredients, is the very best approach to dealing with sensitive skin.
This material comes from a feathery, renewable Caribbean protist (multicellular organism) that looks like shrubbery growing and waving on the ocean floor. The Sea Whip (psuedopterogorgia elisabethae) extract was co-developed in the 1990’s by researchers at the Scripps Institute in La Jolla, California and the University of California San Diego. The scientific researchers found that the extract had outstanding anti-inflammatory compounds and was a powerful healing agent, as it neutralizes an enzyme in the human body that is responsible for irritation evident in skin sensitivity, sunburn and aging, as well as pain and swelling from acne.
According to a scientific paper presented in the International Society of Cosmetic Chemists Magazine (vol 12, no 1/2009), “Clinical study results…indicate that sea whip extract applied topically at even low concentration is more potent than bisabolol (extract from German chamomile) in treating cutaneous inflammation….These results therefore confirm restorative benefits of sea whip extract when used in topical skincare formulations targeted towards sensitive or irritated skin”.
We love that it comes from the sea and look forward to new advances from responsible and scientific investigations of ocean life’s healing possibilities.
Your skin stays with you for the rest of your life, you cannot buy a new one, so treat it properly.
Treat it sensitively.